Flooding update – 28 May 2018

Published: Monday, 28th May 2018

Following yesterday’s extreme weather conditions, in which an average month’s rainfall fell within the space of an hour, a number of areas across the city have been affected by flash flooding.

While Birmingham is not expected to experience further heavy rainfall today, flood warnings remain in place and care should be taken when out and about.

We will be monitoring the forecast for the rest of the week carefully and working with Flood Action Groups to ensure necessary preparations are in place, including sandbags.

Roads - UPDATED 0956 HRS ON 29/05/18

While flood water is now starting to subside, motorists are advised to take extra care when out on the roads and avoid driving through flood water, regardless of how shallow it may appear. Please also be aware of debris and raised ironworks from blown manhole covers as a result of the flooding.

We are aware of the following road closures:

  • Green Road/Sarehole Road, Hall Green
  • Harborne Road between Yateley Road and the High Street

Our highways contractor Amey has been working through the night to clear debris and repair roads affected by the flooding, while we are also working with Severn Trent to clear drains.

Extra street cleansing crews are out and about today (28 May) to clear rubbish from areas affected by flooding.

Homes

If you are a homeowner or rent privately and your home is affected by flooding, please follow the advice in this Flood Recovery Guide prepared by the Know Your Flood Risk campaign and contact your insurers as soon as possible. If there is a risk to life then please call 999.

If you live in a council property then please call 08000 733 333.

Careline support services for older people and the vulnerable can be contacted on 0121 303 3826.

General information on what to do following a flood (including a downloadable advice leaflet with useful telephone numbers) can be found here.

Stay up to date

Flood warnings remain in place – you can find latest flood updates here.

Updates are also available via Floodline on 0845 988 1188.