Welcome to birmingham.gov.uk

Welcome to birmingham.gov.uk

Advertisement

Advertising

Birmingham in Bloom

The gardening competition for council tenants and leaseholders

The competition for 2014 has now closed, and the winners revealed.

Congratulations to all the winners listed below: both the overall citywide prize winners and those from the ten districts.


These are the district winners for 2014.

District

Category

Winner

Edgbaston

Best Front Garden

Patricia Harley


Best Back Garden

Stella Adams


Best Balconies, Baskets and Pots

Alice Grace Jones


Best Vegetable Patch

John Stanley Birchley


Best Communal Garden

Rita Chatfield


Best Community Vegetable Patch

Rosemount Therapeutic Garden


Best Vegetable Containers

No entries

Erdington

Best Front Garden

David Joyce


Best Back Garden

Jean Endsor


Best Balconies, Baskets and Pots

Richard Dancer


Best Vegetable Patch

Leighton McGuiness


Best Communal Garden

Steven Hearl on behalf of Hunters Walk


Best Community Vegetable Patch

Bob Carr on behalf of Baughan House Residents’ Association


Best Vegetable Containers

Leighton McGuiness

Hall Green

Best Front Garden

Tahir Zaman


Best Back Garden

Dorothy Lewis


Best Balconies, Baskets and Pots

Sandra Griffiths


Best Vegetable Patch

Eric Johnson


Best Communal Garden

Belgrave Middleway Sheltered Scheme


Best Community Vegetable Patch

Kinver Croft Community Garden


Best Vegetable Containers

Eric Johnson

Hodge Hill

Best Front Garden

Brian Hanson


Best Back Garden

Doreen Pinkerton


Best Balconies, Baskets and Pots

Brian Hanson


Best Vegetable Patch

Jackie Stubbs


Best Communal Garden

Ambridge House Memorial Garden


Best Community Vegetable Patch

No entries


Best Vegetable Containers

Debbie and Ronald Collins

Ladywood

Best Front Garden

Susan Dawson


Best Back Garden

Susan Dawson


Best Balconies, Baskets and Pots

Peter Weetman


Best Vegetable Patch

No entries


Best Communal Garden

No entries


Best Community Vegetable Patch

Civic Centre Grow Space


Best Vegetable Containers

Shabul Chowdhury

Northfield

Best Front Garden

Michael McKenzie


Best Back Garden

Raymond Price


Best Balconies, Baskets and Pots

June Bond


Best Vegetable Patch

No entries


Best Communal Garden

Campion and Saffron Communal Garden


Best Community Vegetable Patch

Melrose Close Communal Garden


Best Vegetable Containers

No entries

Perry Barr

Best Front Garden

Rose Bohan


Best Back Garden

Colin Worrod


Best Balconies, Baskets and Pots

Marie Fitzpatrick


Best Vegetable Patch

Perry Villa Allotment


Best Communal Garden

Marie Fitzpatrick


Best Community Vegetable Patch

Marie Fitzpatrick


Best Vegetable Containers

Sam Cobourne

Selly Oak

Best Front Garden

Ron Walker


Best Back Garden

Stanley John Histon


Best Balconies, Baskets and Pots

Christopher Felkin


Best Vegetable Patch

Gerry McGarry


Best Communal Garden

No entries


Best Community Vegetable Patch

Dean Paul


Best Vegetable Containers

No entries

Sutton Coldfield

Best Front Garden

Percy Careless


Best Back Garden

Dawn and Brian Butterworth


Best Balconies, Baskets and Pots

Susan Marklew


Best Vegetable Patch

No entries


Best Communal Garden

Marjorie Black on behalf of St James’ Resident Association


Best Community Vegetable Patch

No entries


Best Vegetable Containers

Trevor and Rosemary Herbert

Yardley

Best Front Garden

Raymond and Josie Vann


Best Back Garden

Raymond and Josie Vann


Best Balconies, Baskets and Pots

Gwen Johnstone


Best Vegetable Patch

Irene Evans


Best Communal Garden

Hilary Jones


Best Community Vegetable Patch

No entries


Best Vegetable Containers

Mick McKenna


The citywide winners for 2014 are below.

Category: Best Front Garden

Award

Winner

Gold

Brian Hanson, Hodge Hill District

Silver

Percy Careless, Sutton Coldfield District

Bronze

Michael McKenzie, Northfield District

Best Front Garden Winner 2014 - Brian Hanson

Category: Best Back Garden

Award

Winner

Gold

Stella Adams, Edgbaston District

Silver

Stanley John Histon, Selly Oak District

Bronze

Doreen Pinkerton, Hodge Hill District

Best Back Garden Winner 2014 - Stella Adams

Category: Best Balconies, Baskets & Pots

Award

Winner

Gold

Christopher & Catherine Felkin, Selly Oak District

Silver

Brian Hanson, Hodge Hill District

Bronze

Marie Fitzpatrick, Perry Barr District

Best Balcony Baskets and Pots Winner 2014 - Catherine Felkin

Category: Best Communal Garden

Award

Winner

Gold

Hilary Jones, Yardley District

Silver

Steven Hearl, Erdington District

Bronze

Norma O’Regan, Hall Green District

Best Communal Garden Winner 2014 - Hilary Jones

Category: Best Community Vegetable Patch

Award

Winner

Gold

Stuart Richings & Rosemount Therapeutic Garden, Edgbaston District

Silver

John Tolladay, Hall Green District

Bronze

Jean Varney & Civic Grow Space, Ladywood District

Best Community Vegetable Patch Winner 2014 - Rosemount Therapeutic Garden

Category: Best Vegetable Containers

Award

Winner

Gold

Debbie & Ronald Collins, Hodge Hill District

Silver

Trevor & Rosemary Herbert, Sutton Coldfield District

Bronze

Eric Johnson, Hall Green District

Best Vegetable Containers Winner 2014 - Ronald Collins

Category: Best Individual Vegetable Patch

Award

Winner

Gold

Irene Evans, Yardley District

Silver

Eric Johnson, Hall Green District

Bronze

Jackie Stubbs, Hodge Hill District

Best Vegetable Patch Winner 2014 - Gary Evans

Please come back to this page in the New Year to find out how you can enter for 2015.