Welcome to birmingham.gov.uk

Welcome to birmingham.gov.uk

Elected Members of Birmingham City Council [Councillors]

This page may be referred to as www.birmingham.gov.uk/members

Names and addresses of elected members of Birmingham City Council
(All postal addresses are in Birmingham unless otherwise stated)

If you want to know the name, surgeries and contact details of your local councillor alphabetically, see the table below. You can also view the list by ward, or search by postcode.

The elected members are made up of the following:

  • 29 Conservative Councillors (Con)
  • 1 Independent Councillor (Ind)
  • 80 Labour Councillors (Lab)
  • 10 Liberal Democrat Councillors (LibDem)

Total: 120 Councillors

Ward Councillor Party Correspondence Address
Aston Muhammad Afzal Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Bordesley Green Uzma Ahmed Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Bordesley Green Mohammed Aikhlaq Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Edgbaston Deirdre Alden Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Harborne John Alden Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Erdington Robert Alden Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
South Yardley Nawaz Ali Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Nechells Tahir Ali Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sheldon Sue Anderson LibDem c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Handsworth Wood Gurdial Singh Atwal Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sparkbrook Mohammed Azim Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Billesley Susan Barnett Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB

Sutton New Hall

David Barrie Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Erdington Bob Beauchamp Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Edgbaston Matt Bennett Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
*Quinton Kate Booth Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Weoley Steve Booton Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Ladywood Sir Albert Bore Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Hall Green Barry Bowles Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Northfield Randal Brew OBE Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Shard End Marje Bridle Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Tyburn Mick Brown Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Billesley Alex Buchanan Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Hall Green Sam Burden Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Longbridge Andy Cartwright Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Oscott Tristan Chatfield Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
South Yardley Zaker Choudhry LibDem c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Northfield Debbie Clancy Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Quinton John Clancy Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Tyburn Lynda Clinton Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sutton Vesey Lyn Collin Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sutton Four Oaks Maureen Cornish Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Shard End John Cotton Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Longbridge Ian Cruise Ind c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Stechford & Yardley North Basharat Dad Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Billesley Philip Davis Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
*Hodge Hill Diane Donaldson Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Weoley Peter Douglas Osborn Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Oscott Barbara Dring Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Stechford & Yardley North Neil Eustace LibDem c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Springfield Mohammed Fazal Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Stockland Green Mick Finnegan Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
*Bartley Green Des Flood Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
*Harborne Jayne Francis Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Quinton Matthew Gregson Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
*Longbridge Carole Griffiths Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Kings Norton Peter Griffiths Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Handsworth Wood Paulette Hamilton Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sutton Vesey Andrew Hardie Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Acocks Green Roger Harmer LibDem c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Ladywood Kath Hartley Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Perry Barr Ray Hassall LibDem c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Brandwood Barry Henley Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Stockland Green Penny Holbrook Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Kingstanding Des Hughes Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Perry Barr Jon Hunt LibDem c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Lozells & East Handsworth Mahmood Hussain Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
*Springfield Shabrana Hussain Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Bournville Timothy Huxtable Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Washwood Heath Mohammed Idrees Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
South Yardley Zafar Iqbal Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Aston Ziaul Islam MBE Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Hall Green Kerry Jenkins Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sutton Four Oaks Meirion Jenkins Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Kings Norton Simon Jevon Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
*Weoley Julie Johnson Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Selly Oak Brigid Jones Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Stechford & Yardley North Carol Jones LibDem c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Stockland Green Josh Jones Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Aston Nagina Kauser Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sparkbrook Tony Kennedy Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Washwood Heath Ansar Ali Khan Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Selly Oak Changese Khan Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Washwood Heath Mariam Khan Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Handsworth Wood Narinder Kaur Kooner Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Soho Chaman Lal Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Brandwood Mike Leddy Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Bartley Green Bruce Lines Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Bartley Green John Lines Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Oscott Keith Linnecor Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
*Bournville Mary Locke Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sutton Trinity Ewan Mackey Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Hodge Hill Majid Mahmood Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Selly Oak Karen McCarthy Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Harborne James McKay Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Erdington Gareth Moore Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Nechells Yvonne Mosquito Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Northfield Brett O'Reilly Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Acocks Green John O'Shea Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sutton Trinity David Pears Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Brandwood Eva Phillips Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sutton Vesey Robert Pocock Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sparkbrook Victoria Quinn Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Lozells & East Handsworth Hendrina Quinnen Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Nechells Chauhdry Rashid Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Springfield Habib Rehman Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Ladywood Carl Rice Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Edgbaston Fergus Robinson Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Kingstanding Gary Sambrook Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Kings Norton Valerie Seabright Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Bournville Rob Sealey Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Bordesley Green Shafique Shah Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Tyburn Mike Sharpe Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Soho Sybil Spence Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Moseley & Kings Heath Claire Spencer Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Acocks Green Stewart Stacey Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Kingstanding Ron Storer Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Moseley & Kings Heath Martin Straker Welds Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Soho Sharon Thompson Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sheldon Paul Tilsley CBE LibDem c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Perry Barr Karen Trench LibDem c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Moseley & Kings Heath Lisa Trickett Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sutton Four Oaks Anne Underwood Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sutton Trinity Margaret Waddington Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Shard End Ian Ward Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sheldon Mike Ward LibDem c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Hodge Hill Fiona Williams Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sutton New Hall Ken Wood Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sutton New Hall Alex Yip Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Lozells & East Handsworth Waseem Zaffar Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB

* Changes since last update