We are currently experiencing a fault with our search facility.
We're sorry for the inconvenience at this time.

Birmingham City Council

Local Elections 2010 - Results

Overview

Local Elections 2010 - results will appear here as they are announced, and you can also watch our live video coverage of the event (best done in a new browser window).

Essential Information
  • 2010 Local Election results for Acocks Green

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:19,721
    Ballot Papers Issued: 10,449
    Rejected: 39
    Turnout: 53.18%

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Baker, Amanda Caroline Green Party 280 No
    Bowen, Iain David Liberal Democrats 4374 YES
    Brisker, Carl Terence British National Party 686 No
    Butler, John David United Kingdom Independence Party 233 No
    Edginton, Joe Conservative Party 1416 No
    Stacey, Stewart Charles Labour 3400 No
    Ware, Alan James Social Democratic Party 21 No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Aston

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate: 19877
    Ballot Papers Issued: 10366
    Rejected: 196
    Turnout: 53.14%

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Bale, Alan Green Party 242 No
    Islam, Ziaul Labour Party 5683 YES
    Moore, Gareth Raymond Conservative Party 564 No
    Smith, Abdusalam Bin Independent 321 No
    Uddin, Sham Liberal Democrats 3360 No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Bartley Green

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate: 17,766
    Ballot Papers Issued: 10,076
    Rejected: 24
    Turnout: 56.85%

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Badley, Caroline Mary Labour Party 3290 No
    Clawley, Alan Green Party 180 No
    Garrett, Julia Franceska Liberal Democrats 1267 No
    Lines, Bruce John Conservative Party 4508 YES
    Lloyd, Trevor Sidney British National Party 807 No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Billesley

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate: 19,114
    Ballot Papers Issued: 11,212
    Rejected: 32
    Turnout: 58.83%

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Axford, Susan Conservative Party 3832 No
    Banting, Philip Andrew Liberal Democrats 1692 No
    Bentley, John David Green Party 229 No
    Buchanan, Alexander Labour Party 4043 YES
    Hamilton, Howard Rodrick British National Party 1235 No
    Stait, Lol Independent 149 No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Bournville

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate: 19,434
    Ballot Papers Issued: 13,186
    Rejected: 62
    Turnout: 67.85%

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Bale, Charlene Melody Green Party 752 No
    Matthew, Nathan Labour and Co-Operative Party 4,077 No
    Oakley, Paul Trevor British National Party 670 No
    Sealey, Rob Conservative Party 4,781 YES
    Stimpson, Tim Liberal Democrats 2,844 No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Brandwood

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate: 18,493
    Ballot Papers Issued: 11,623
    Rejected: 30
    Turnout: 62.85%

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Austin, Steven John Green Party 347 No
    Johnson, Derek Anthony Conservative Party 3,772 No
    Leddy, Mike Labour Party 4,706 YES
    Marinoni, Morag Christian Peoples Alliance 108 No
    Orton, Lynette Ann British National Party 731 No
    Peace, Brian Alec Liberal Democrat Party 1,929 No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Edgbaston

    Election date: 6 May 2010
    Electorate: 18,352
    Ballot Papers Issued: 9,510
    Rejected: 30
    Turnout:
    51.81%

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Constantinou, Niki Labour Party 3,036 No
    Hunter, Rob Liberal Democrats 2,053 No
    Moss, Ed Green Party 378 No
    Robinson, Fergus David Conservative Party 3,832 No
    Wainwright, Elizabeth Jane British National Party 181 No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Erdington

    Election date: 6 May 2010
    Electorate: 16,153
    Ballot Papers Issued: 9,464
    Rejected:
    25
    Turnout: 57.31%

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Alden, Robert James Cambray Conservative Party

    4,539

    YES
    McKenzie, Mark Sheriff Labour Party

    2,990

    No
    Mills, Philip David Liberal Democrats

    1,265

    No
    Offord, Amanda British National Party

    512

    No
    Warom, Michael James Christian Peoples Alliance

    133

    No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Hall Green

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:19,157
    Ballot Papers Issued:12,851
    Rejected: 43
    Turnout: 67.08%

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Dungate, Rod Labour Party 2,882 No
    Harvey, Bob Conservative Party 3,336 No
    Maund, Brian Frank British National Party 538 No
    Nazir, Rana Respect 1,136 No
    Rafter, Johnny Green Party 225 No
    Smith, Paula Denise Liberal Democrats 4,691 YES
  • 2010 Local Election results for Handsworth Wood

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:19,195
    Ballot Papers Issued:11,345
    Rejected: 67
    Turnout: 59.10%

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Kaur, Baljinder Liberal Democrats 2,080 No
    Kooner, Narinder Kaur Labour Party 6,741 YES
    Sharman, Elizabeth Jane Green Party 504 No
    Singh, Mahinderpal Conservative Party 1,953 No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Harborne

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:16,805
    Ballot Papers Issued:11,127
    Rejected: 49
    Turnout: 66.21%

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Bevington, Roy Albert British National Party 289 No
    McKay, James Robert Labour Party 3,766 No
    Sagier, Mohammed Liberal Democrats 1,609 No
    Simpson, Phil Green Party 744 No
    Whitby, Michael John Conservative Party 4,640 YES
  • 2010 Local Election results for Hodge Hill

    Election date: 6 May 2010
    Electorate: 17,823
    Ballot Papers Issued: 10,263
    Rejected: 64
    Turnout: 57.58%

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Ahmed, Hakil Liberal Democrats 2830 No
    Campion, David John British National Party 875 No
    Evans, Tim Labour Party 4,336 YES
    Johnson, Peter Frank Social Democratic Party 192 No
    Masters, Anna Green Party 154 No
    Rafiq, Waheed UK Independence Party 214 No
    Zaman, Arshed Ash Conservative Party 1,598 No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Kings Norton

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:16,811
    Ballot Papers Issued:9,668
    Rejected: 36
    Turnout: 57.50%

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Bedser, Steve Labour and Co-operative Party 3,710 YES
    Doughty, Malcolm Lee British National Party 541 No
    Fear, Jacquie Conservative Party 3,531 No
    Hickman, Ged Green Party 302 No
    Roberts, Nicholas Ian Godfree Liberal Democrats 1,548 No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Kingstanding

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:17,140
    Ballot Papers Issued:8,204
    Rejected: 20

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Duffy, Hubert Liberal Democrats

    866

    No
    Hughes, Des Labour Party

    3,372

    YES
    McHugh, Kevin British National Party

    891

    No
    Moore, Lee Martyn Green Party

    103

    No
    Sambrook, Gary William Conservative Party

    2,792

    No
    Williams, Terry National Front Britain for the British

    160

    No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Ladywood

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:19,704
    Ballot Papers Issued:7,940
    Rejected: 36

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Nikel, David Matthew Liberal Democrats

    2,338

    No
    Pennant, Sharon Janet Conservative Party

    1,684

    No
    Rice, Carl Joseph Labour Party

    3,504

    YES
    Robertson, James Green Party

    378

    No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Longbridge

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:18,347
    Ballot Papers Issued:10,307
    Rejected:

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Barton, Sue Conservative Party

    3,652

    No
    Bell, Michael British National Party

    906

    No
    Cruise, Ian Christopher Labour Party

    3,769

    YES
    Hannon, Kevin Francis Liberal Democrats

    1,601

    No
    Large, Joel Green Party

    175

    No
    Schittone, Vincent English Democrats-"Putting England First!"

    174

    No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Lozells and East Handsworth

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:18,756
    Ballot Papers Issued:10,461

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Azad, Abdul Kalam Independent 308 No
    Khan, Mehnaz Liberal Democrats 1,704 No
    Khan, Raja Shahpal Conservative Party 1,646 No
    Quinnen, Hendrina Labour Party 6,362 YES
    Tedstone, Kirsty Rebbecca Green Party 301 No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Moseley and Kings Heath

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:18,973
    Ballot Papers Issued:12,685

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Haynes, Brian Leslie British National Party

    256

    No
    Hendricks, Ernie Liberal Democrats

    4,300

    YES
    Judges, Maura Conservative Party

    1,888

    No
    Lilley, William Green Party

    697

    No
    Rehman, Tahir Respect

    1,420

    No
    Straker Welds, Martin Gladstone Labour Party

    4,061

    No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Nechells

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:20,181
    Ballot Papers Issued:8,637

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Assheton, Janet Elizabeth Green Party 478 No
    Iqbal, Shazad Liberal Democrats 1,917 No
    Rashid, Chauhdry Abdul Labour Party 4,402 YES
    Shahban, Mohammed Conservative Party 1,203 No
    Sharif, Mohamed Independent 534 No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Northfield

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:19,179
    Ballot Papers Issued:11,626

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Borthwick, John Hamilton UK Independence Party 526 No
    Brew, Randal Anthony Maddock Conservative Party 4,344 YES
    Coulson, Andrew Charles Labour and Co-operative Party 3,631 No
    Hammond, Tracie Green Party 215 No
    Moles, Andrew William Liberal Democrats 1,872 No
    Orton, Leslie John British National Party 993 No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Oscott

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:18,167
    Ballot Papers Issued:10,459
    Rejected: 26

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Axon, Keith Alan National Front Britain for the British

    241

    No
    Dring, Barbara Labour Party

    4,048

    YES
    Eyles, Harry Green Party

    194

    No
    Green, Maria Anna Conservative Party

    3,457

    No
    Jolliffe, Nick Liberal Democrats

    1,501

    No
    Morris, Richard Neil British National Party

    992

    No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Perry Barr

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:17,056
    Ballot Papers Issued:10,007
    Rejected: 58

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Burke, Paul Michael Francis Conservative Party

    1,660

    No
    Hamilton, Karen Liberal Democrats

    4,163

    YES
    Macnaughton, Karl Raymond Green Party

    199

    No
    Morris, Susan Maureen British National Party

    620

    No
    Rhoden, Brian Lloyd Labour Party

    3,307

    No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Quinton

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:17,407
    Ballot Papers Issued:10,901
    Rejected: 47

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Bates, Stuart James British National Party 647 No
    Beck, Peter Charles Green Party 354 No
    Garrett, Ian Anthony George Liberal Democrats 1,413 No
    Gregson, Matthew John Labour Party 4,298 YES
    James, Jennifer Jane Conservative Party 4,142 No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Selly Oak

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:19,037
    Ballot Papers Issued:10,683
    Rejected:28

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Booth, David John Christian Peoples Alliance

    80

    No
    Burn, James Green Party

    453

    No
    Hardie, Andrew David Conservative Party

    2,214

    No
    Jones, Brigid Labour Party

    3,142

    No
    Patchell, Zane Leon British National Party

    230

    No
    Radcliffe, David Stephen Liberal Democrats

    4,536

    YES
  • 2010 Local Election results for Sheldon

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:16,012
    Ballot Papers Issued:9,497
    Rejected: 23

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Allen, Richard John UK Independence Party

    376

    No
    Culliford, Keith John Labour Party

    1,920

    No
    Khan, Amil Conservative Party

    1,261

    No
    Morris, Paul Edward National Front Britain for the British

    101

    No
    Ward, Mike Liberal Democrats

    4,860

    YES
    Ware, Joylan Charlotte Social Democratic Party 46 No
    Wilson, Mark British National Party

    831

    No
    Winsper, Samantha Jane Green Party

    79

    No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Soho

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:17,538
    Ballot Papers Issued:9,684

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Davies, Huw Gwynfor Green Party 262 No
    Hargreaves, Dorothy Labour Party 5,762 YES
    Higginson, Robert John Conservative Party 957 No
    Yaseen, Mohammed Liberal Democrats 2,641 No
  • 2010 Local Election results for South Yardley

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:19,912
    Ballot Papers Issued:11,056
    Rejected: 55

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Akhtar, Pervez Conservative Party

    1,155

    No
    Ali, Nawaz Labour Party

    3,212

    No
    Davidson, Adrian National Front Britain for the British

    127

    No
    Duffen, Albert William UK Independence Party

    341

    No
    Lumby, Tanya Jane British National Party

    681

    No
    Sauntson, Helen Victoria Green Party

    187

    No
    Willis, David Liberal Democrats

    5,298

    YES
  • 2010 Local Election results for Sparkbrook

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:19,541
    Ballot Papers Issued:11,496
    Rejected: 150

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Alldrick, Charles John Green Party

    349

    No
    Azim, Mohammed Labour Party

    3,878

    No
    Kadir, Abdul Conservative Party

    1,027

    No
    Qureshi, Naeem Rabbani Liberal Democrats

    973

    No
    Yaqoob, Salma Respect

    5,119

    YES

  • 2010 Local Election results for Springfield

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:20,208
    Ballot Papers Issued:12,185
    Rejected: 93

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Allen, Darren John British National Party

    328

    No
    Fazal, Mohammed Labour Party

    4,225

    YES
    Fiaz, Mohammed Liberal Democrats

    3,362

    No
    Hasker, Tim Conservative Party

    924

    No
    Ratcliff, David Martin Green Party

    282

    No
    Younis, Saleem Respect

    2,971

    No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Stechford and Yardley North

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:18,025
    Ballot Papers Issued:9,951
    Rejected: 33

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Beddows, Gill Labour Party 2,470 No
    Clark, Robert McKenzie Conservative Party 1,353 No
    Duffen, Graham Michael UK Independence Party 350 No
    Jones, Carol Liberal Democrats 4,834 YES
    Lumby, Ben Martin British National Party 911 No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Sutton Four Oaks

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:19,078
    Ballot Papers Issued:13,301

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Bradley, Ben Green Party 430 No
    Grierson, Robert James British National Party 652 No
    Pearson, Richard Charles Liberal Democrats 2,396 No
    Puri, Manish Kumar Labour Party 1,616 No
    Underwood, Anne Conservative Party 8,168 YES
  • 2010 Local Election results for Sutton New Hall

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:17,642
    Ballot Papers Issued:11,799

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Bird, James Andrew Conservative Party 6,058 YES
    Costello, Richard Ian Edward Labour Party 2,179 No
    Hardware, Robert Liberal Democrats 1,792 No
    Murphy, Maureen Independent 887 No
    Orford, Jim Green Party 184 No
    Turner, Roger Henry British National Party 667 No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Sutton Trinity

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:19,679
    Ballot Papers Issued:12,575

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Barley, Roger Eric Labour Party 2,580 No
    Jones, Michael British National Party 656 No
    Parker, Maureen Liberal Democrats 2,518 No
    Rooney, Joe Green Party 313 No
    Waddington, Alberta Margaret Mallard Conservative Party 6,468 YES
  • 2010 Local Election results for Sutton Vesey

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:18,621
    Ballot Papers Issued:2,725
    Rejected: 55

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Pocock, Robert Leonard Labour Party

    3,798

    No
    Rudge, Alan Malcolm Conservative Party

    6,346

    YES
    Woods, Sidney Liberal Democrats

    2,526

    No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Tyburn

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:17,052
    Ballot Papers Issued:8,688
    Rejected: 26

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Clinton, Lynda Alice Labour Party

    3,846

    YES
    Holtom, Trevor Liberal Democrats

    1,911

    No
    Jones, Graham British National Party

    688

    No
    Wilson, Tim Conservative Party

    2,217

    No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Washwood Heath

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:19,819
    Ballot Papers Issued:12,297

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Duffen, Adrian David UK Independence Party 489 No
    Idrees, Mohammed Labour Party 7,511 YES
    Khan, Asifa Conservative Party 998 No
    Malik, Saleem Iqbal Liberal Democrats 3057 No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Weoley

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:17,457
    Ballot Papers Issued:10,094

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Douglas Osborn, Peter Conservative Party 3,639 YES
    Hillcox, Christopher Peter Labour Party 3,575 No
    Shearer, Trevor John British National Party 873 No
    Sword, Trevor Peter Liberal Democrats 1,694 No
    Toke, David Green Party 277 No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Bordesley Green

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate: 20,158
    Ballot Papers Issued:11,588
    Rejected:
    173
    Turnout: 57.48%

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Aikhlaq, Mohammed Labour Party 5,486 YES
    Choudhry, Zaker Ullah Liberal Democrats 4,358 No
    Clawley, Hazel Marjorie Green Party 376 No
    Duffen, Elaine Pauline United Kingdom Independence Party 299 No
    Zada, Aqil Conservative Party 896 No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Shard End

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:18,525
    Ballot Papers Issued:8,736
    Rejected: 36

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Barber, Christopher Liberal Democrats

    1,110

    No
    Cotton, John Leslie Barton Labour Party

    3,824

    YES
    Holland, Jessie Conservative Party

    1,980

    No
    Lumby, Richard John British National Party

    1,177

    No
    Neary, Mark National Front Britain for the British

    98

    No
    Parker, Frank Roy English Democrats - "Putting England First!"

    98

    No
    Roden, Iain James UK Independence Party

    308

    No
    Tedstone, Colette Caroline Green Party

    70

    No
    Ware, Joyce Social Democratic Party

    35

    No
  • 2010 Local Election results for Stockland Green

    Election date:6 May 2010
    Electorate:17,168
    Ballot Papers Issued:9,356
    Rejected: 31

    Candidate Party Votes cast Elected
    Aaron, Franklyn Earlynton Liberal Democrats

    1,335

    No
    Holbrook, Penny Labour Party

    4,513

    YES
    Offord, Robert British National Party

    514

    No
    Phillips, Simon Richard Conservative Party

    2,753

    No
    Stanton, Elly Green Party

    210

    No
Service Birmingham