Due to essential maintenance some of our forms will be unavailable between 20:00hours - 00:00hours

Birmingham City Council

Sub Committees

Details of Meeting dates, Agendas, Reports and Decisions of meetings can be viewed via the 'Democracy in Birmingham' Pages.

To comply with the law and regulations relating to confidential and exempt information part of the meeting may be conducted in Private.


Chief Officer and Deputy Chief Officer Appointments

Chairman: Muhammad Afzal

Councillors: Muhammad Afzal, Sir Albert Bore (or nominee), Paul Tilsley (or nominee) and Mike Whitby (or ominee), one Labour Group Member from the Employment and Human Resources Committee (on a rotating membership basis).

Meetings: As required.

Lead Officer: Andy Albon
Telephone: (0121) 303 2265


Education Awards (Review)

Chairman: Councillor Valerie Seabright

Councillors: Uzma Ahmed, Andy Cartwright, Lyn Collin, Valerie Seabright and Mike Ward.

Meetings: 10.00am at the Council House on the following days

2013 Dates:
27 July, 29 August, 26 September, 24 October, 28 November and 12 December.

2014 Dates:
23 January, 20 February, 27 March and 24 April.

Committee Manager: Mollie Reed
Telephone: (0121) 303 9743

Lead Officer: Kathy McDonough
Telephone: (0121) 464 1124


Miscellaneous Appeals

Chairman: Councillor Alex Buchanan

Councillors: Barry Bowles, Alex Buchanan, Des Hughes, Timothy Huxtable and Barbara Jackson.

Meetings: At the call of the Chairman.

Committee Manager: Phil Wright
Telephone: (0121) 675 0216


Personnel Appeals Sub Committee A

Chairman: Councillor Muhammad Afzal

Councillors: Muhammad Afzal, Mahmood Hussain, Valerie Seabright and Anne Underwood.

Meetings: At the call of the Chairman.

Committee Manager: Diane McGurk
Telephone: (0121) 303 7036


Personnel Appeals Sub Committee B

Chairman: Councillor Muhammad Afzal

Councillors: Muhammad Afzal, Barry Bowles, Paulette Hamilton and Anne Underwood.

Meetings: At the call of the Chairman.

Committee Manager: Diane McGurk
Telephone: (0121) 303 7036


Personnel Appeals Sub Committee C

Chairman: Councillor Muhammad Afzal

Councillors: Muhammad Afzal, Uzma Ahmed, Ray Hassall and Mahmood Hussain.

Meetings: At the call of the Chairman.

Committee Manager: Diane McGurk
Telephone: (0121) 303 7036


Information on Licensing Sub Committees A, B and C are listed on Regulatory Committee pages