Welcome to birmingham.gov.uk

Welcome to birmingham.gov.uk

Sub Committees

Agendas, Reports and Decisions of meetings can be viewed via the Committee Management Information System (CMIS).

To comply with the law and regulations relating to confidential and exempt information part of the meeting may be conducted in Private.


Chief Officer and Deputy Chief Officer Appointments, Dismissals and Service Conditions Sub Committee

Chair: Councillor John Clancy

Councillors: John Clancy (or nominee), Paul Tilsley (or nominee) and Robert Alden (or nominee) plus 2 Labour members to be appointed dependent upon directorate to which post relates.

Meetings: As required.

Lead Officer: Tarik Chawdry
Telephone: (0121) 303 2120


Education Awards (Review) Sub Committee

Chair: Councillor Valerie Seabright

Councillors: Matt Bennett, Barry Bowles, Chauhdry Rashid, Valerie Seabright and Karen Trench.

Meetings: 10.00am at the Council House on the following Thursdays

2016 Dates:
Dates to be advised.

2017 Dates:
Dates to be advised.

Committee Manager: Paul Holden
Telephone: (0121) 464 4243

Lead Officer: Joe Yarnold
Telephone: (0121) 303 2784


Miscellaneous Appeals Sub Committee

Chair: Councillor Alex Buchanan

Councillors: Nawaz Ali, Marje Bridle, Alex Buchanan, Timothy Huxtable and Carol Jones.

Meetings: At the call of the Chair.

Committee Manager: Phil Wright
Telephone: (0121) 675 0216


Personnel Appeals (Dismissals) Sub Committee

Chair: Councillor Mike Leddy

Chair: Councillor Hendrina Quinnen

Chair: Councillor Valerie Seabright

Councillors: Lynda Clinton, Maureen Cornish, Ray Hassall, Des Hughes, Mahmood Hussain, Mike Leddy, Hendrina Quinnen, Gary Sambrook, Valerie Seabright, Sharon Thompson and Alex Yip.

Meetings: At the call of the Chair.

Committee Manager: Louisa Nisbett
Telephone: (0121) 303 9844

Lord Mayor's Advisory Group

Chair: Councillor Mike Leddy

Councillors: Ray Hassall, Mike Leddy, John Lines, Shafique Shah, Sharon Thompson, Anne Underwood and Mike Ward.

Meetings: At the call of the Chair.

Committee Manager: Phil Wright
Telephone: (0121) 675 0216

Information on Licensing Sub Committees A, B and C are listed on Regulatory Committee pages