Welcome to birmingham.gov.uk

Welcome to birmingham.gov.uk

Advertisement

Advertising

Elected Members of Birmingham City Council [Councillors]

This page may be referred to as www.birmingham.gov.uk/members

Names and addresses of elected members of Birmingham City Council
(All postal addresses are in Birmingham unless otherwise stated)

If you want to know the name, surgeries and contact details of your local councillor alphabetically, see the table below. You can also view the list by ward, or search by postcode.

The elected members are made up of the following:

  • 31 Conservative Councillors (Con)
  • 77 Labour Councillors (Lab)
  • 12 Liberal Democrat Councillors (LibDem)
Total: 120 Councillors
Ward Councillor Party Correspondence Address
Aston Muhammad Afzal Lab 30 Beaudersert Road, B20 3TG
Bordesley Green Uzma Ahmed Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Bordesley Green Mohammed Aikhlaq Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Edgbaston Deirdre Alden Con 21 Ellesboro Road, B17 8PU
Harborne John Alden Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Erdington Robert Alden Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
South Yardley Nawaz Ali Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Nechells Tahir Ali Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sheldon Sue Anderson LibDem c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Handsworth Wood Gurdial Singh Atwal Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sparkbrook Mohammed Azim Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Quinton Caroline Badley Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Billesley Susan Barnett Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB

Sutton New Hall

David Barrie Con 21 Hawthorn Road, B72 1ES
Bartley Green Vivienne Barton Con 25 Monmouth Road, B32 3NP
Erdington Bob Beauchamp Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Ladywood Sir Albert Bore Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Hall Green Barry Bowles Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Northfield Randal Brew OBE Con 127 Bunbury Road, B31 2NB
Shard End Marje Bridle Lab 23 Hawthorn Road, B72 1ES
Tyburn Mick Brown Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Billesley Alex Buchanan Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Hall Green Sam Burden Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Longbridge Andy Cartwright Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Oscott Tristan Chatfield Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
South Yardley Zaker Choudhry LibDem c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Quinton John Clancy Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Tyburn Lynda Clinton Lab 230 Holly Lane, B24 9LD
Sutton Vesey Lyn Collin Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sutton Four Oaks Maureen Cornish Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Northfield Reg Corns Con 45 Hawthorne Road, B30 1EQ
Shard End John Cotton Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Longbridge Ian Cruise Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Billesley Philip Davis Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Weoley Adrian Delaney Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Weoley Peter Douglas Osborn Con 1 Spring Hill Passage, B18 7AH
Oscott Barbara Dring Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Stechford & Yardley North Neil Eustace LibDem c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Springfield Jerry Evans LibDem 67 Dovey Road, B13 9NT
Springfield Mohammed Fazal Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Weoley Eddie Freeman Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Stockland Green Mick Finnegan Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Quinton Matthew Gregson Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Kings Norton Peter Griffiths Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Handsworth Wood Paulette Hamilton Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sutton Vesey Andrew Hardie Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Acocks Green Roger Harmer LibDem c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Ladywood Kath Hartley Lab 31 Statham Drive, B16 0TF
Perry Barr Ray Hassall LibDem 47 Blossom Hill, B24 9DN
Brandwood Barry Henley Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Stockland Green Penny Holbrook Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Perry Barr Jon Hunt LibDem 52 Perry Avenue, B42 2NE
Lozells & East Handsworth Mahmood Hussain Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Edgbaston James Hutchings Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Bournville Timothy Huxtable Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Washwood Heath Mohammed Idrees Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
South Yardley Zafar Iqbal Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Aston Ziaul Islam MBE Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Stechford & Yardley North Barbara Jackson LibDem c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Hall Green Kerry Jenkins Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sutton Four Oaks Meirion Jenkins Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Kings Norton Simon Jevon Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Selly Oak Brigid Jones Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Stechford & Yardley North Carol Jones LibDem c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Stockland Green Josh Jones Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Kingstanding Peter Kane Lab 8 Oak Drive, Oscott College Estate, B13 5DQ
Aston Nagina Kauser Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sparkbrook Tony Kennedy Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Washwood Heath Ansar Ali Khan Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Selly Oak Changese Khan Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Washwood Heath Mariam Khan Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Handsworth Wood Narinder Kaur Kooner Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Soho Chaman Lal Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Brandwood Mike Leddy Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Bartley Green Bruce Lines Con 141 Field Lane, B32 4ER
Bartley Green John Lines Con 320 Adams Hill, B32 3PD
Oscott Keith Linnecor Lab 30 Cavandale Avenue, B44 9TW
Hodge Hill Majid Mahmood Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sutton Trinity Ewan Mackey Con

126 Lichfield Road, B74 2TA

Selly Oak Karen McCarthy Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Harborne James McKay Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Erdington Gareth Moore Con Flat 7, Derbridge Court, 47 Sutton Road, B23 6QH
Nechells Yvonne Mosquito Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Northfield Brett O'Reilly Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Acocks Green John O'Shea Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sutton Trinity David Pears Con 7 Haig Close, B75 6PJ
Brandwood Eva Phillips Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Longbridge Jess Phillips Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sutton Vesey Robert Pocock Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sparkbrook Victoria Quinn Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Lozells & East Handsworth Hendrina Quinnen Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Nechells Chauhdry Rashid Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Springfield Habib Rehman Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Ladywood Carl Rice Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sutton New Hall Guy Roberts Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Edgbaston Fergus Robinson Con 67 Kellfield Avenue, B17 0QL
Kingstanding Gary Sambrook Con 113 Plumstead Road, B44 0EJ
Kings Norton Valerie Seabright Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Bournville Rob Sealey Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Bordesley Green Shafique Shah Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Tyburn Mike Sharpe Lab 17 Jesmond Grove, B24 0NF
Soho Sybil Spence Lab 69 Babington Road, B21 0QD
Moseley & Kings Heath Claire Spencer Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Acocks Green Stewart Stacey Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Kingstanding Ron Storer Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Moseley & Kings Heath Martin Straker Welds Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Soho Sharon Thompson Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sheldon Paul Tilsley CBE LibDem c/o Council House, B1 1BB
*Perry Barr Karen Trench LibDem c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Moseley & Kings Heath Lisa Trickett Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sutton Four Oaks Anne Underwood Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sutton Trinity Margaret Waddington Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Bournville Phil Walkling Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Hodge Hill Anita Ward Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Shard End Ian Ward Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sheldon Mike Ward LibDem c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Harborne Elaine Williams Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Hodge Hill Fiona Williams Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Sutton New Hall Ken Wood Con c/o Council House, B1 1BB
Lozells & East Handsworth Waseem Zaffar Lab c/o Council House, B1 1BB

* Changes since last update