Due to essential maintenance some of our forms will be unavailable between 20:00hours - 00:00hours

Birmingham City Council

Regulatory Committees

To comply with the law and regulations relating to confidential and exempt information part of the meeting may be conducted in Private.

Audit Committee

Chairman: Councillor Phil Walking

Councillors: Randal Brew, Tristan Chatfield, Matthew Gregson, Barry Henley, Meirion Jenkins, David Radcliffe, Shafique Shah and Phil Walkling.

Meetings: 1.30pm in the Council House on the following Tuesdays:

2013 Dates
18th June, .16 July, 29 October, 26 November (0930) 2013.

2014 Dates
28 January (1400), 18 March (1400) 2014.

Committee Manager: Prakash Patel
Telephone: (0121) 303 2018

Council Business Management Committee

Chairman: Councillor Sir Albert Bore

Councillors: Robert Alden, Sir Albert Bore, Des Hughes, Mohammed Idrees, Hendrina Quinnen, Anne Underwood, Ian Ward and Mike Ward.

Meetings: 12.00noon in the Council House on the following Tuesdays (unless stated otherwise):

2013 Dates
28 May, 18 June, 20 September (Friday - 2.00pm), 22 October, 18 November (Monday, 1530), 10 December 2013.

2014 Dates
21 January, 11 February, 25 March, 29 April 2014.

Committee Manager: Phil Wright
Telephone: (0121) 675 0216

Employment and Human Resources Committee

Chairman: Muhammad Afzal

Councillors: Muhammad Afzal, Uzma Ahmed, Sue Anderson, Barry Bowles, Paulette Hamilton, Ray Hassall, Mahmood Hussain, Alan Rudge, Valerie Seabright and Anne Underwood.

Meetings: 10.30am in the Council House on the following Tuesdays (unless stated otherwise):

2013 Dates
25 June, 23 July, 17 September, 22 October, 26 November, 17 December 2013.

2014 Dates
28 January, 25 February, 25 March, 29 April 2014.

Committee Manager: Beverly Edmead
Telephone: (0121) 464 4628

Licensing and Public Protection Committee

Chairman: Councillor Barbara Dring

Councillors: Vivienne Barton, Bob Beauchamp, Alex Buchanan, Lynda Clinton, Barbara Dring, Neil Eustace, Peter Kane, Nagina Kauser, Tony Kennedy, Majid Mahmood, Gareth Moore, Yvonne Mosquito, Habib Rehman, Rob Sealey and Mike Ward.

Meetings: 10.00am in the Council House on the following Wednesdays (unless stated otherwise):

2013 Dates
26 June, 17 July, 18 September, 16 October, 13 November, 11 December 2013.

2014 Dates
15 January, 12 February, 19 March, 16 April 2014.

Committee Manager: Judith Timmis
Telephone: (0121) 303 4464

Lead Officer: Jacqui Kennedy
Telephone: (0121) 303 6121

Licensing Sub Committee A

Chairman: Barbara Dring

Councillors: Bob Beauchamp, Barbara Dring and Nagina Kauser.

Meetings: 0930 hours in the Council House on Mondays as required.

Committee Manager: Louisa Nisbett
Telephone: (0121) 303 9844

Licensing Sub Committee B

Chairman: Lynda Clinton

Councillors: Lynda Clinton, Gareth Moore and Habib Rehman.

Meetings: 1000 hours in the Council House on Tuesdays as required.

Committee Manager: Louisa Nisbett
Telephone: (0121) 303 9844

Licensing Sub Committee C

Chairman: Majid Mahmood

Councillors: Alex Buchanan, Majid Mahmood and Mike Ward.

Meetings: 1000 hours in the Council House on Wednesdays as required.

Committee Manager: Louisa Nisbett
Telephone: (0121) 303 9844

Planning Committee

Chairman: Councillor Mike Sharpe

Councillors: Mohammed Azim, Bob Beauchamp, John Clancy, Maureen Cornish, Peter Douglas Osborn, Mohammed Fazal, Peter Griffiths, Dorothy Hargreaves, Barry Henley, James Hutchings, Carol Jones, Keith Linnecor, Mike Sharpe, Paula Smith and Martin Straker Welds

Meetings: 11.00am in the Council House on the following Thursdays (unless stated otherwise):

2013 Dates
16 May, 30 May, 13 June, 27 June, 11 July, 25 July, 6 August, 22 August, 5 September, 19 September, 3 October, 17 October, 31 October, 14 November, 28 November, 12 December, 19 December 2013.

2014 Dates
9 January, 23 January, 6 February, 20 February, 6 March, 20 March, 3 April, 17 April 2014..

Committee Manager: Victoria Williams
Telephone: (0121) 303 7037

Lead Officer: Richard Goulborn
Telephone: (0121) 464 4679

Standards Committee

Joint Chairman: Philip Richardson / Peter Wiseman

Councillors: Adrian Delaney, Ray Hassall, Mahmood Hussain, Mike Sharpe and Anita Ward with Steven Jonas, Philip Richardson, Stephen Shute and Peter Wiseman as Independent Members together with Parish Councillors Eric Carter and Gareth Griffiths representing New Frankley in Birmingham Parish Council.

Meetings: 3.00pm in the Council House on the following Tuesdays:

2013 Dates
14 May, 23 July, 17 December 2013.

2014 Dates
4 March 2014 (AGM).

Committee Manager: Prakash Patel
Telephone: (0121) 303 2018

Lead Officer: David Tatlow
Telephone: (0121) 303 2151

Trusts and Charities Committee

Chairman: Narinder Kaur Kooner

Councillors: Bob Beauchamp, Randal Brew, Philip Davis, Matthew Gregson, Ray Hassall, Narinder Kaur Kooner, Hendrinna Quinnen and David Willis.

Meetings: 10.00am in the Council House on the following Wednesdays:

2013 Dates
19 June, 18 September, 6 November, 11 December 2013.

2014 Dates
22 January, 5 March, 16 April 2014.

Committee Manager/Lead Officer: Sanjeev Bhopal
Telephone: (0121) 675 4673


Details of Meeting dates, Agendas, Reports and Decisions of meetings can be viewed via the 'Democracy in Birmingham' Pages.