Some online forms may be unavailable over the weekend due to essential maintenance.
We apologise for any inconvenience this causes you.

Birmingham City Council

Regulatory Committees

Details of Meeting dates, Agendas, Reports and Decisions of meetings can be viewed via the 'Democracy in Birmingham' Pages.

To comply with the law and regulations relating to confidential and exempt information part of the meeting may be conducted in Private.

Audit Committee

Chairman: Councillor Phil Walking

Councillors: Randal Brew, Tristan Chatfield, Paulette Hamilton, Nagina Kauser, Fegus Robinson, Sybil Spence, Paul Tilsley and Phil Walkling.

Meetings: 1.30pm in the Council House on the following Tuesdays:

Meeting dates to be advised.

Committee Manager: Prakash Patel
Telephone: (0121) 303 2018

Council Business Management Committee

Chairman: Councillor Sir Albert Bore

Councillors: Robert Alden, Sir Albert Bore, Mohammed Idrees, Hendrina Quinnen, Valerie Seabright, Anne Underwood, Ian Ward and Mike Ward.

Meetings: 12.00noon in the Council House on the following Tuesdays (unless stated otherwise):

Meeting dates to be advised.

Committee Manager: Phil Wright
Telephone: (0121) 675 0216

Employment and Human Resources Committee

Chairman: Councillor Muhammad Afzal

Councillors: Muhammad Afzal, Uzma Ahmed, Maureen Cornish, Phil Davis, Paulette Hamilton, Ray Hassall, Mahmood Hussain, Peter Kane, Gary Sambrook and Valerie Seabright..

Meetings: 10.30am in the Council House on the following Tuesdays (unless stated otherwise):

Meeting dates to be advised.

Committee Manager: Beverly Edmead
Telephone: (0121) 464 4628

Licensing and Public Protection Committee

Chairman: Councillor Barbara Dring

Councillors: Nawaz Ali, Vivienne Barton, Bob Beauchamp, Alex Buchanan, Sam Burden, Lynda Clinton, Barbara Dring, Neil Eustace, Nagina Kauser, Tony Kennedy, Mike Leddy, Bruce Lines, Gareth Moore, Yvonne Mosquito and Habib Rehman,.

Meetings: 10.00am in the Council House on the following Wednesdays (unless stated otherwise):

Meeting dates to be advised.

Committee Manager:
Telephone: (0121) 675 0216

Lead Officer: Jacqui Kennedy
Telephone: (0121) 303 6121

Licensing Sub Committee A

Chairman: Councillor Barbara Dring

Councillors: Bob Beauchamp, Barbara Dring and Nagina Kauser.

Meetings: 0930 hours in the Council House on Mondays as required.

Committee Manager: Louisa Nisbett
Telephone: (0121) 303 9844

Licensing Sub Committee B

Chairman: Councillor Lynda Clinton

Councillors: Lynda Clinton, Gareth Moore and Habib Rehman.

Meetings: 1000 hours in the Council House on Tuesdays as required.

Committee Manager: Louisa Nisbett
Telephone: (0121) 303 9844

Licensing Sub Committee C

Chairman: Councillor Barbara Dring

Councillors: Alex Buchanan, Barbara Dring and Neil Eustace..

Meetings: 1000 hours in the Council House on Wednesdays as required.

Committee Manager: Louisa Nisbett
Telephone: (0121) 303 9844

Planning Committee

Chairman: Councillor Mike Sharpe

Councillors: John Alden, Mohammed Azim, Bob Beauchamp, John Clancy, Maureen Cornish, Peter Douglas Osborn, Mohammed Fazal, Peter Griffiths, Barry Henley, Carol Jones, Keith Linnecor, Kerry Jenkins, Mike Sharpe, Martin Straker Welds and Fiona Williams.

Meetings: 11.00am in the Council House on the following Thursdays (unless stated otherwise):

Meeting dates to be advised.

Committee Manager: Victoria Williams
Telephone: (0121) 303 7037

Lead Officer: Richard Goulborn
Telephone: (0121) 464 4679

Standards Committee

Joint Chairman: Philip Richardson / Peter Wiseman

Councillors: Adrian Delaney, Mahmood Hussain, Mike Sharpe, Paul Tilsley and Anita Ward with Steven Jonas, Philip Richardson, Stephen Shute and Peter Wiseman as Independent Members together with Parish Councillors Eric Carter and Gareth Griffiths representing New Frankley in Birmingham Parish Council.

Meetings: 3.00pm in the Council House on the following Tuesdays:

Meeting dates to be confirmed.

Committee Manager: Prakash Patel
Telephone: (0121) 303 2018

Lead Officer: David Tatlow
Telephone: (0121) 303 2151

Trusts and Charities Committee

Chairman: Councillor Phil Davis

Councillors: John Alden, Bob Beauchamp, Mick Brown, Phil Davis, Matthew Gregson, Zafar Iqbal, Hendrinna Quinnen and Paul Tilsley.

Meetings: 10.00am in the Council House on the following Wednesdays:

Meeting dates to be confirmed.

Committee Manager/Lead Officer: Sanjeev Bhopal
Telephone: (0121) 675 4673