Welcome to birmingham.gov.uk

Welcome to birmingham.gov.uk

Regulatory Committees

Agendas, Reports and Decisions of meetings can be viewed via the Committee Management Information System (CMIS).

To comply with the law and regulations relating to confidential and exempt information part of the meeting may be conducted in Private.

Audit Committee

Chairman: Councillor Sam Burden

Councillors: Muhammad Afzal, Sam Burden, Barry Henley, Carl Rice, Fergus Robinson, Shafique Shah, Paul Tilsley and Ken Wood.

Meetings: 1.30pm in the Council House on the following Tuesdays (unless stated otherwise):

2015 Dates

30 June, 28 July, 29 September, 24 November 2015.

2016 Dates

26 January and 15 March 2016.

Committee Manager: Victoria Williams
Telephone: (0121) 303 7037

Council Business Management Committee

Chairman: Councillor John Clancy

Councillors: Robert Alden, John Clancy, Mohammed Idrees, Hendrina Quinnen, Valerie Seabright, Anne Underwood, Ian Ward and Paul Tilsley.

Meetings: 12.00noon in the Council House on the following Tuesdays (unless stated otherwise):

2015 Dates

26 May, 23 June, 28 July, 20 October, 17 November and 15 December 2015.

2016 Dates

19 January, 16 February, 22 March, 9 May (Monday).

Committee Manager: Phil Wright
Telephone: (0121) 675 0216

Licensing and Public Protection Committee

Chairman: Councillor Barbara Dring

Councillors: Nawaz Ali, Bob Beauchamp, Alex Buchanan, Lynda Clinton, Basharat Dad, Barbara Dring, Neil Eustace, Mahmood Hussain, Nagina Kauser, Tony Kennedy, Mike Leddy, Bruce Lines, Gareth Moore, Rob Sealey and Anita Ward.

Meetings: 10.00am in the Council House on the following Wednesdays (unless stated otherwise):

2015 Dates

17 June, 15 July, 16 September, 14 October, 18 November, 16 December 2015.

2016 Dates

20 January, 17 February, 16 March and 20 April 2016.

Committee Manager: Gwin Poutney
Telephone: (0121) 675 7356

Lead Officer: Jacqui Kennedy
Telephone: (0121) 303 6121

Licensing Sub Committee A

Chairman: Councillor Barbara Dring

Councillors: Bob Beauchamp, Barbara Dring and Nagina Kauser.

Meetings: 0930 hours in the Council House on Mondays as required.

Committee Manager: Gwin Poutney
Telephone: (0121) 675 7356

Licensing Sub Committee B

Chairman: Councillor Lynda Clinton

Councillors: Nawaz Ali, Lynda Clinton and Gareth Moore.

Meetings: 1000 hours in the Council House on Tuesdays as required.

Committee Manager: Gwin Poutney
Telephone: (0121) 675 7356

Licensing Sub Committee C

Chairman: Councillor Alex Buchanan

Councillors: Alex Buchanan, Neil Eustace and Mike Leddy.

Meetings: 1000 hours in the Council House on Wednesdays as required.

Committee Manager: Gwin Poutney
Telephone: (0121) 675 7356

Planning Committee

Chairman: Councillor Mike Sharpe

Councillors: Mohammed Azim, Bob Beauchamp, Steve Booton, Maureen Cornish, Peter Douglas Osborn, Mohammed Fazal, Peter Griffiths, Carol Jones, Mariam Khan, Keith Linnecor, Gareth Moore, Mike Sharpe, Martin Straker Welds, Fiona Williams.

Meetings: 11.00am in the Council House on the following Thursdays (unless stated otherwise):

2015 Dates

28 May, 11, 25, June, 9, 23 July, 6, 20 August, 3, 17 September, 1, 15, 29 October, 12, 26 November, 10, 17 December 2015.

2016 Dates

7, 21 January, 4, 18 February, 3, 17, 31 March, 14, 28 April and 12 May 2016.

Committee Manager: Victoria Williams
Telephone: (0121) 303 7037

Lead Officer: Richard Goulborn
Telephone: (0121) 464 4679

Standards Committee

Joint Chairman: Philip Richardson / Peter Wiseman

Councillors: Deirdre Alden, Mahmood Hussain, Mike Sharpe, Paul Tilsley and Anita Ward with Steven Jonas, Philip Richardson, Stephen Shute and Peter Wiseman as Independent Members together with Parish Councillors Eric Carter and Gareth Griffiths representing New Frankley in Birmingham Parish Council.

Meetings: 3.00pm in the Council House on the following Tuesdays:

2015 Dates

13 October and 15 December 2015.

2016 Dates

8 March 2016 (AGM).

Committee Manager: Prakash Patel
Telephone: (0121) 303 2018

Lead Officer: David Tatlow
Telephone: (0121) 303 2151

Trusts and Charities Committee

Chairman: Councillor Phil Davis

Councillors: John Alden, Ian Cruise, Phil Davis, Mick Finengan, Ansar Ali Khan, David Pears, Hendrina Quinnen and Paul Tilsley.

Meetings: 10.30am in the Council House on the following Wednesdays:

2015 Dates

22 July, 23 September, 12 November (Thursday), 17 December (Thursday) 2015.

2016 Dates

20 January, 2 March and 20 April 2016.

Committee Manager/Lead Officer: Sanjeev Bhopal
Telephone: (0121) 675 4673